Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

Basically your information is given to governing bodies, insurance companies and team captains. With permission we post photos on facebook.

Yarra Valley Netball (Netballcomp (TRAD/YVNC)) wants you to be familiar with how we collect, use and disclose information from and about you. This Privacy Policy describes our practices in connection with information collected through all our competitions including websites, mobile sites.

This Privacy Policy applies to all persons who are registered players. This Privacy Policy applies to the collection and use of your personal information (i.e. information about an identified or reasonably identifiable individual, such as full name or name and postal address).

Netballcomp (TRAD/YVNC) provides your information to Netball Australia and Netball Victoria to provide insurance coverage. The collection of information about you by Netballcomp (TRAD/YVNC), for example when you register as a member of Netballcomp (TRAD/YVNC), and the use and disclosure of that information is governed by this Privacy Policy.

Netballcomp (TRAD/YVNC) is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to the handling of personal information

2. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Netballcomp (TRAD/YVNC) collects the personal information needed to provide Insurance Cover and for our netball operations. If you choose not to provide certain personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with insurance cover as required. The following are the main types of personal information collected by Netballcomp (TRAD/YVNC) and the main purposes for which they are collected.

Registration Information is the information you provide to Netballcomp (TRAD/YVNC) in the course of registering your team to play in the competition and for personal insurance. Registration Information may include name, address, email address, gender and birth date.

Public Information and Posts consist of comments or content that you post to the competition social media pages and the information about you that accompanies those posts or content, which may include a name, user name, comments, likes, tweets, status, profile information and picture(s). Public Information and Posts are always public, which means they are available to everyone and may be displayed in search results on external search engines.

3. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We use the information we collect from and about you to provide the Services and features to you, including: to provide you with player support and to respond to inquiries; to improve your experience with both online and offline services.

To contact you. Netballcomp (TRAD/YVNC) may periodically send service messages, such as competition updates, which it believes might be of interest to you.

4. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

Netballcomp (TRAD/YVNC) uses commercially reasonable administrative, technical, personnel and physical measures to safeguard information in its possession against loss, theft and unauthorized use, disclosure or modification. However, no one can guarantee the complete safety of your information.

5. HOW CAN YOU ACCESS YOUR INFORMATION?

If you would like to access, review, correct or update your personal information, you may contact us as outlined in section 7 of this policy. In your request, please include your email address, name, address, and telephone number and specify clearly what information you would like to access, review, correct or update

6. OTHER IMPORTANT INFORMATION FOR YOU

Updates to Privacy Policy. Netballcomp (TRAD/YVNC) may modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Please look at the Last Updated date at the top of this Privacy Policy to see when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Policy. If the changes affect any agreement between us, you will be entitled to terminate our agreement if those changes are not acceptable to you, on reasonable grounds.

Data Retention. We will retain your information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or allowed by law. Remember that even after you withdraw your team, copies of some information from your account may remain viewable in some circumstances where, for example, you have shared information with social media or other services. We may also retain backup information related to your team on our servers for some time after cancelation for fraud detection or to comply with applicable law or our internal security or other policies. We do not always completely remove or delete all of your information for a number of reasons including due to technical and systems constraints, contractual, financial or legal requirements.

Sensitive Information. We ask that you not send us, and you not disclose, any sensitive personal information (such as information related to racial or ethnic origin, religion or other beliefs, health, criminal background or trade union membership) on or through the Company Services or otherwise. If, contrary to this request, you do provide any sensitive information, in doing so you consent to us collecting and handling that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

7. Complaints

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act or other applicable privacy laws, you may complain to us by contacting us as outlined in section 7 below. When you contact us, please include your email address, name, address, and telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will need to share your information with others who can assist in responding to your complaint. We will respond to your complaint as soon as reasonably practicable and in any event within 5 business days, by making contact with you to inform you whether we have accepted your complaint, need further information or do not think we are in breach. We will also let you know the next steps in resolving your complaint. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, or at any time, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au)

8. HOW YOU CAN CONTACT US

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Email: admin@netballcomp.com

Mail: 1/38 Haley St, Diamond Creek 3089

Telephone: 0408 579954